Friday, October 31, 2008

Season To Its End; Randon Stuff

Well football season is over. We cleared out all of our lockers and turned all of our football pads in. When I started putting my stuff away, I kind of started missing it. But now I get to come now when the sun is still up! Now I am just in a normal P.E. class.

Well We beat Fremont!! 43 - 0! It was pretty funny watching us beat them that badly. They were the ones who started saying they were gonna win 0 - 48. I did play a little bit in the 4th quarter.

Happy Halloween! I am being Michael Jackson. I think I've said this before, but I'm borrowing my grandpas mj jacket that he had sitting in his closet. My mom even made a glove for me to wear too lol. (I took a picture of it and will post em soon)

My family carved pumpkins yesterday too. It was a lot of fun. My mom and Dads always are better than mine. My pumpkin didnt turn out the way I wanted it too but oh well. (It looks cooler since I spray painted it black lol)

Well thats all I have. I'll post pictures of stuff this weekend.

Happy Halloween!!

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Season Is Ending

Well the 2008 Shepherd Football season is coming to its end. It's been a great winning season of football. I have been on a team that has been so good. I am very glad I came to an athletic school unlike Smith lol.

My last practice was today. Honestly, I was so glad! Football is definitely a ot of fun but its been a little too mch lately. I am gettinghome when its pitch black and I have been forgetting to do my homework (I still have good grades though). We have been practicing for the biggest game of our freshman career. We are playing Fremont. Shepherd and Fremont extremely dislike each other and try to beat each ther at everything. We have beat fremont for 4 years now. One my coaches lost to fremont playing for Shepherd and he said he still hears the story of their lost to this day. So basically this is a must win game. It will be "TODAY" at Red Mountain High School, 6:00pm.

Since football is over I plan to start spend a lot more time practicing my violin. I absolutely love playing my violin, especially hymns. Whenever I play church hymns I just want to keep playing more. I want to get a scholarship through my violin also. Anyway, I have Regional tryouts in January and I really really want to make so I will be practicing my butt off. I mainly want to make it in for my Grandma. She has worked really hard to help me develop my violin talent and this is the way I want to thank her.

Well have a great rest of the week!!!


Thursday, October 23, 2008

Sabercats vs. Stallions

We are on our 5th game winning streak with a record of 7 - 1. We beat em 40 - 0. Back to back defensive shutouts. It was a pretty fun game. I played all of the 4h quarter.

The Teacher's Quorum is in charge of a bean bag toss for the trunk or treat for my ward this Friday. So for mutual we went over to one of my leader's houses and made the booth. It is just a square board with a big orange pumpkin painted on it. Its eyes, nose, and mouth are the holes where the bean bags will be thrown. I think it should be fun for the little kids :).

4 MORE PRACTICES TILL FOOTBALL SEASON IS OVER! Yea I am a little excited cuz I never have to time to do anything else, but football. We our last game is Wednesday versus our huge rival, Fremont.

Saturday, October 18, 2008

B game and the movie Eagle Eye

Well the B game was a lot of fun! We won 24 - 22; it was really close the entire game. I played a ton too. I layed out 3 people and actually got a picture of one too. Well I will post most of the pictures of the game and then tell you about the movie Eagle Eye.

Me blocking for the running back
Protecting the QB
Field goal (fake)
to the very right you see me laying out this kid


punt is off

Well that was the B game.

Anyway, me and my dad went and saw Eagle Eye last night at 10:00. It was by far the best movie I have ever seen. There was non-stop action and it was very hard to predict the ending. Even my dad didn't know what was going to happen next. It was definitely a great movie. Shia LeBeuof or whatever did very well. If you get the chance to go to the movies go see this one.

Shia Labeouf reteams with 'Disturbia' director D.J. Caruso playing a young slacker whose twin brother has died mysteriously. Rachel (Monaghan) finds that her child is missing, and soon the two strangers realize that they have been framed as terrorists. Forced to become members of a cell that has plans to carry out a political assassination, they must work together to extricate themselves while being led by a mysterious voice. -

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Victory! (News on B game today)

Alright! We beat Taylor. 54 - 0 lol. I played like 15 plays in this game in the 2nd half. It was a lot of fun kicking another teams butt on our home field just like Kino's game. We scored most of our points in the 2nd half cuz i think Taylor kind of gave up at 20 - 0. So.... yea the game was great and fun watching.

The B game is TODAY sorry for the late notice, but it is today at 4pm at Poston Jr. High. If you can come this is the game that you are going to want to see since I will be playing basically the entire game and I will be kicking field goals, punting, offensive line, and linebacker. It should be a fun game and this is how we get revenge for Poston beating us 6 - 14. Well HOPE to see you there.

Have a good day!

Sunday, October 12, 2008

YES!! Cardinals Beat Cowboys In Overtime!!!!!

This was so awesome!!!! Blocked punt TouchDown return wins the game! I was really nervous when they made the extra point making the Cardinals go into overtime. We put a good rush on the quarterback and forced them to punt and we blocked it. I was yelling Yes, go cardinals! lol. It was so cool. The cardinals ahve been playing very very well lately. WOOHOO!!!


They are 4 - 2 now.

Fun In Bull Dog

Well yesterday my family and my Grandma and Grandpa Standage went to Bull Dog Wash to hang out and ride the quad. I know we took pictures, but I really don't feel lie going through the hassle of getting the camera out and downloading them. It was a lot of fun. I learned how to drive a quad with a clutch, which is definitely a lot more work then an automatic :). It felt really nice, probably in the low 70's plus the wind. We sat under a really big tree and it provided us with a bunch of shade to relax under. Kaitlyn, Connor, Jenna, and Alex had a blast on the quad with Dad. Alex also got some cactus stuck in his shoe while he went on a hike with Dad. He was talking all about when he got back lol. I also got a late birthday present from grandma standage. It was a really nice shirt which I'll probably where to school on Monday and she got me another Tennis Shoes Among the Nephites book. So far the book is good.

Well that was my Saturday. Have a good week!

*There is "B" football game this week on Thursday. I will be playing a lot in it. If you can come, this will definitely be a game you'd want to come to. (I will post more about it when I know more lol)

Thursday, October 9, 2008

The Random "Ology" Tag :)

This is my tag that I made up cuz I was bored. If you get tagged with this pass it on!


What is your salad dressing of choice? RANCH

What is your favorite sit- down restaurant? Matta's

What food could you eat every day for two weeks and not get sick of? steak

What are your pizza toppings of choice? pepperoni of course

What do you like to put on your toast? strawberry jelly


What is your wallpaper on your computer? flames

How many televisions are in your house? 3

What color cell phone do you have? maroon

Are you right or left handed? Left

Have you ever had anything removed from your body? teeth

What is the last heavy item you lifted? table

Have you ever been knocked unconscious? for a few seconds


If it were possible, would you want to know the day you were going to die? definitely not

Would you drink an entire bottle of hot sauce for $ 1000? YES


Last time you had a run- in with the cops? at a scout activity

What did you want to be when you grow/grew up? pediatrician

Last person you talked to on the phone ? my mom

Last person you hugged? hug


Season? fall

Holiday? Halloween, Christmas, New Years

Day of the week? wednesday

Month? october

Pass this on to atleast 3 people!!!

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

We Made History!!

Well no Shepherd Football team has ever beaten a Desert Vista team and we did! It was a very close game and am very proud of my team. It was very close. No one scored until 3rd quarter. Desert Vista had a lot of fumbles and penalties. The score was 14 - 8. It was really fun game cuz when ever a big play came we all would just start jumping in the air and screaming. My team had more fans in the stands the desert vista until about the second half lol. If we didn't win the game I would have been very mad cuz having a quiet 60 minute drive home wouldn't have been fun. Well hopefully my next game we will do jusas well and score even more points.

It's my B-DAY! I am now 15. It should be a great day. I've already gotten a bunch of texts telling me happy birthday and its only 7:00 in the morning. Today will also be cool cuz it is early release and we get out at 1:40, but I still gotta go to football till 4:40. And I just got my first present of the day and it was a new under armor. I really needed a new one cuz the one i got now is wearing out.

Well talk to ya later!

Tuesday, October 7, 2008


The tag image wont work so I will just explain the rules. Share 7 random/wierd facts about yourself. Tag 7 random/wierd people once you have gotten this. Let each person know they've been tagged my commenting on their blog.

My mom tagged me.

1) (boys love their cell phones too not just girls) I love my cell phone. I always have to know where it is or i like freak out cuz i dont want to lose it. It is basically my way to communicate with friends.

2)I want to be a pediatrician when i am older. I like to learn about health, our bodies, and all the rest of the stuff. And seeing blood doesn't freak me out. I also do well with little kids.

3) ummm.... I would love to learn sign language in high school. I have always wanted to learn how to do sign all those words with hands.

4) I extremely don't like people to be in my "bubble" (people who i dont know). Especially in football when I am just standing there and someone touches me or just taps me with their shoulder pads or something I just get irritated. lol I have no idea why I do this.

5) I am a kicker, not a lineman! My coaches just don't care that I can kick better than there starting kickers. I hate when coaches have favorites and even when they someone is better than that favorite, the favorite still plays.

6) I love to play madden 09. It is so much fun to kick other peoples butt around the world on xbox live. I never lose lol. (madden 09 is an NFL game)

7) I am still trying to figure out if I am gonna play football next year, or get a job.

And the only person to tag now is Lexie.

Happy birthday to Darrin Skabelund my best friend. And happy bday to me tommorow!

Saturday, October 4, 2008

My Birthday Party

Well my birthday party was a blast! Everyone enjoyed it (im positive cuz they all told me it was fun). We just played video games lol. We started off playing call of duty 4 and we couldnt do a system link for some stupid reason. We then tried halo 3 and it worked so we played that for a while. Pizza came and we all ate it very quickly. Everyone was dieing to play rock band so we played that basically half the party while me and some other friends play xbox live on halo 3 and madden 09. I got a total of $100 and a gift card to target for $15, iron man, and a ton of candy.
The party was a lot of fun. Only downfall was that I was sick and everyones Cologne/perfume made it hard for me to breathe lol.

The football game was a slaughter lol. We won 56 - 18. We scored 75% of the points in the 1st quarter lol. I even played a ton too. They had a guy # 68 i swear was like 300 pounds, you could see his fat just flopping and hanging out of his jersey. I had to block him and he flew me back atleast 2 yards. Luckily I didn't let him get to the quarterback lol.

Thats all I have for now Cya!!

Wednesday, October 1, 2008


Well I have finally decided, with some help of my parents, to just do a small inexpensive video game party this Friday. I have invited 12 people and 2 of them can't come because they are leaving for general conference. So i will probably look for 2 more people to take their place.

But I am hoping to have 3 Xbox set up, one on the big screen, one on a projector and another on the smaller tv upstairs. We will all have to switch off cuz I am sure that no one wants to play on the little tv lol. The games we will play are probably gonna be Halo 3, Call of Duty 4, Madden 09, and possibly Nascar 09. I wish we had some more, but oh well.

I think the party should be a lot fun. Hopefully everyone enjoys it.

This is all I got for now. Cya